Call Us:
0818 22 3000

Email: info@wrightcover.ie

Find Us:

The Bushels, Cornmarket,
Wexford,
Ireland
Telephone: +353 53 9155 600
Fax: +353 53 9152 821

How to make a claim:

In the event of a motor claim?

In the event of a breakdown?

In the event of a home claim?

Need help?

Can't find what you need? Visit the Frequently Asked Questions page


FAQ

Privacy

Privacy Notice

Updated July 2018

Wright Group Brokers Ltd, T/A Wright Insurance Brokers, Wright Cover, is committed to respecting and protecting your privacy and would like you to feel safe when giving us your details. To provide you with relevant information on our products and services, respond to your requests we often request that you provide us with information about yourself. Wright Group Brokers Ltd will identify itself on Web pages and in correspondence and complies with our obligations under the EU General Data Protection Directive (GDPR) which came into effect from 25th May 2018, for the collection, use and retention of personal information from European Union member countries.

The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) (EU) 2016/679 is a regulation in EU law on data protection and privacy for all individuals within the European Union (EU) and the European Economic Area (EEA). It also addresses the export of personal data outside the EU and EEA areas. The GDPR aims primarily to give control to citizens and residents over their personal data and to simplify the regulatory environment for international business by unifying the regulation within the EU.
Public authorities, and businesses whose core activities centre around regular or systematic processing of personal data, may employ a data protection officer (DPO), who is responsible for managing compliance with the GDPR.

This document is a summary of the Wright Group Brokers Ltd Data Protection Statement. It contains a brief description of the information you need to understand how we use your data.
If you would like more detailed information on how we use your data, please contact Wright Group Brokers Ltd at compliance@wrightcover.ie for our full Data Protection Statement. We encourage you to periodically review this document to be informed on how we use your personal data.
This privacy notice will inform you of the information we gather and how it is used. Wright Group Brokers Ltd maintains the same privacy practices with respect to data that is collected off-line and this notice also covers those methods of data collection and use. We will take all reasonable steps (including appropriate technical and organisational measures) to protect your personal data.

Some portions of our website may request that you give us information about yourself, from which we are able to identify you, such as your name, email or other address. Some of the ways in which we may collect information from you are:

General

References to “Wright Group Brokers Limited”, ‘Wright Insurance Brokers, ‘Wright Group’, “us”, “our” and “we” mean Wright Insurance Brokers, as well as any subsidiaries or associated companies.

Please note that Wright Group Brokers Ltd requires confirmation that all other individuals who are insured under your policy has provided you with their consent for us to process any information relating to them.

We would request that you show this document, or the full Data Protection Statement, to all other individuals named under this policy, as well other individuals at the property to which correspondence is delivered.

Queries and Complaints:

If you would like to contact us in relation to any aspect of our use of your personal data, please contact out Data Protection Officer at 0539155600 or compliance@wrightcover.ie.
You also reserve the right to lodge a complaint with the Data Protection Commissioner’s office if you feel that Wright Insurance Brokers have not fulfilled its duties in safeguarding your data. More information on the Data Commissioner can be found at dataprotection.ie.

Data Collection

In relation to the information we gather, we will compile the relevant information in order to provide you with a quotation. This will include all relevant information regarding you or any other individual who will be named under your policy. By providing information about a named individual on your policy, it will be deemed that you have received their consent to provide us with their information. Other sources of information that may be used to gather data relevant to your policy may include any representatives you appoint, other insurers, third parties involved in previous/ongoing claims, industry databases or emergency services.

All electronic data collected and stored within secured servers.

Use of Information

Personal information provided by you will be used to set up, administer and manage your policy over the course of its life time. It will also be used to manage any claims/complaints made by you.
The information may also be used in the following ways:

 

Legal basis for processing

The legal basis that Wright Group Brokers Ltd will rely on for processing your personal data in relation to the above are as follows:

One of the following grounds must be satisfied in order to process Sensitive Data such as Race, Health, Trade Union membership, information on proceedings in relation to a review an ongoing criminal offence :

 

Information Sharing

In providing our services to you, Wright Group Brokers Limited may need to share personal data with various third parties to carry out its regulatory duties, as well as fulfilling it contact to you. These third parties may include:

 

International Transfers

The information we collect may be used, store and processed in the EU, or in any other country in which Wright Group Brokers Ltd transacts business. By providing the information via the website, you are consenting to the transfer of the information outside of your country to any country (including countries which may not have adequate levels of protection).

Data Collected

The table below contains examples of the types of data we collect for the purposes set out in this document.

Information Category Type of Collected Data
Policy Information Name, address, dare of birth, gender, licence details, payment details, vehicle details, property details, driving history, claims history, criminal convictions, penalty points, named driver details, business information,
Information provided by third party sources Address Look ups, Eircode, vehicle details, vehicle history, penalty points, previous convictions, credit scores, risk details, etc
Current/Previous Claims information Incident details, details provided by claimants, current/previous health issues, criminal convictions, property details, vehicle details,

Data retention

Information will be retained for no longer than is necessary for the purpose for which it was obtained by us or as required by legal and regulatory purposes and for legitimate business purposes.

Automated Decision Making

Wright Group Brokers Limited use automated decision making when quoting for you, by using information provided by you. Wright Group Brokers Ltd uses automated software to review and calculate a premium for a given risk based on the information provided to us, which allows for the fast tracking of accepting or declining risks based on the information provided. Where an automated decision-making process is in place, you are entitled to query the process to ensure that all information provided is correct and the quote provided (if any) is fair.

 

Customer Rights

As a data subject, you are entitled to:

 

Further Rights Provided by GDPR

Customers will be entitled to make the following requests from 25th May 2018.

Right to be Erased
Data Subject may request that all personal data related to them to be removed from Wright Group Brokers Limited’ systems.

Right to Refuse Automated Decision Making
Data subject may request to not have decisions made on the processing of their data solely based on an automated electronic process without any human intervention.

Right to Data Portability
Data subject may request that all personal information be copied and transferred to another company in a readable and functional format.

Right to Object to Processing
Data Subject may request that any processing of personal data to be ceased outside of requirements that fulfil the contract between Wright Insurance Brokers and the customer, unless there is legitimate grounds for further processing e.g. regulatory

Right to Restrict Processing
Data Subject may request to restrict the processing of data that they feel is inaccurate, processed unlawfully, that is irrelevant to the contract, or have invoked their right to object.

 

Changes to Website Privacy Notice

Any changes to this Web Site Privacy Policy will be posted on this web site so you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances.

 

Benefit from our claims support service