Call Us:
0818 22 3000


Find Us:

The Bushels, Cornmarket,
Telephone: +353 53 9155 600
Fax: +353 53 9152 821

How to make a claim:

In the event of a motor claim?

In the event of a breakdown?

In the event of a home claim?

Need help?

Can't find what you need? Visit the Frequently Asked Questions page



Privacy Notice

(Updated October 2017)

Wright Group Brokers Ltd is committed to respecting and protecting your privacy and would like you to feel safe when giving us your details. To provide you with relevant information on our products and services, respond to your requests we often request that you provide us with information about yourself. Wright Group Brokers Ltd will identify itself on Web pages and in correspondence and complies with our obligations under the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003 and is actively working towards complying with the with the EU General Data Protection Directive (GDPR) which takes effect May 2018, for the collection, use and retention of personal information from European Union member countries.

This privacy notice will inform you of the information we gather and how it is used. Wright Group Brokers Ltd maintains the same privacy practices with respect to data that is collected off-line and this notice also covers those methods of data collection and use. We will take all reasonable steps (including appropriate technical and organisational measures) to protect your personal data.

By visiting this website, you are accepting the term of this privacy notice. We are not responsible for the content or the privacy of any websites or social media communication which may be linked by external links to our website.

Like most web sites, we gather statistical and other analytical information collected on an aggregate basis of all visitors to our web site. This data comprises information that cannot be used to identify or contact you, such as demographic information regarding, for example, user IP addresses where they have been clipped or anonymised, browser types and other anonymous statistical data involving the use of our web site. We use the data gathered from visitors to our website in an aggregate form to get a better understanding of where our visitors come from and to help us better design and organise our website.

Some portions of this website may request that you give us information about yourself, from which we are able to identify you, such as your name, email or other address. Some of the ways in which we may collect information from you are:


Use of the information we gather

When we collect information about you, including personal data, ordinarily it will be required to obtain quotations, process payments, process policy renewal and changes and to handle claims, provide ancillary services.  Personal data is data that identifies you or can be used to identify you and may include your client references, name, address, email address, financial information, medical information and information on criminal or motoring convictions.

We may, where appropriate, enable you to ‘opt in’ for certain uses of your information, e.g. personal data and direct marketing. Data will not be held for longer than is necessary but will be retained even if you are no longer a customer for specified periods of time (usually 6 years from the date of the last transaction) to meet regulatory rules. Data for long-tail events, e.g. liability insurance claims may be retained for longer periods. Credit card transactions will be held only for the duration of the transaction.

You have entitlements under legislation to inspect all personal data we hold and to have inaccuracies in that information corrected. Data access requests should be directed to the Data Protection officer at our Head Office and the information will be provided within regulatory timelines. There is no fee for subject access requests.

Disclosure of Information to Third Parties

We may provide Non-Personal Data to third parties, where such information is combined with similar information of other users of our web site. For example, we might inform third parties regarding the number of unique users who visit our web site, the demographic breakdown of our community users of our web site, or the activities that visitors to our web site engage in while on our web site.

The third parties to whom we may provide this information may include potential or actual advertisers, providers of advertising services (including web site tracking services), commercial partners, sponsors, licensees, researchers and other similar parties.

As part of our business description as insurance broker, we may provide personal data to insurance undertakings, underwriting agencies, solicitors, loss adjusters, loss assessors, auditors and also to outsourced third party providers providing regulated and unregulated services to our firm.  We operate strict service level agreements with outsourced providers requiring them to adhere to data protection legislation in relation to data they may process on our behalf. We may also disclose your Personal Data if we believe in good faith that we are required to disclose it in order to comply with any applicable law, a summons, a search warrant, a court or regulatory order, or other statutory requirement.

Sale Of Business

We reserve the right to transfer information (including your Personal Data) to a third party in the event of a sale, merger, liquidation, receivership or transfer of all or substantially all of the assets of our company provided that the third party agrees to adhere to the terms of the Web Site Privacy Policy and provided that the third party only uses your Personal Data for the purposes that you provided it to us. You will be notified in the event of any such transfer and you will be afforded an opportunity to opt-out.

Changes to Website Privacy Notice

Any changes to this Web Site Privacy Policy will be posted on this web site so you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances.

Benefit from our claims support service